A golf property in Spain is a home built on or beside a golf resort, giving you fairway views, resort security and lifestyle amenities on your doorstep — and the four coasts where Mediter operates hold the densest concentration of golf real estate in mainland Europe. The Costa del Sol alone is nicknamed the "Costa del Golf" for its 70-plus courses, while the Costa Blanca, Costa Cálida and Costa Almería together add dozens more, many of them modern, master-planned communities aimed squarely at international buyers.
In practical terms, expect to budget the property price plus roughly 10–13% for a resale and 12–15% for a new build in purchase costs, then ongoing community fees that on golf resorts run higher than on ordinary urbanisations — typically €100–€400+ per month depending on facilities. Below we break down exactly where to buy, what it costs, and how the numbers differ region by region so you can act with confidence.
Golf resorts offer something ordinary coastal apartments cannot: a gated, well-maintained environment with green landscaping, on-site restaurants, gyms, tennis and padel, and — crucially for many buyers — reliable year-round rental appeal. Golfers travel in the shoulder seasons of spring and autumn, precisely when standard beach lets go quiet, which smooths out occupancy for investors.
The climate is the other draw. The Costa del Sol and Costa Blanca enjoy over 300 days of sunshine a year, so golf is genuinely a 12-month sport here. Add Spain's excellent flight connectivity — and the new 2026 flight routes into Málaga, Alicante and Murcia-Corvera — and you have properties that are easy to reach for both owners and paying guests.
The stretch from Marbella through Estepona, Mijas and Benahavís is the beating heart of Spanish golf real estate. Prestige addresses include the courses around Nueva Andalucía's "Golf Valley" (Las Brisas, Los Naranjos, Aloha), La Cala Resort near Mijas with three championship courses, and the resorts clustered around fast-growing Estepona. Prices span from around €250,000 for a golf-front apartment inland to well over €2 million for a designer villa on a signature course — our Costa del Sol luxury property guide goes deeper on the top end.
The southern Costa Blanca around Alicante, Orihuela Costa and Elche is home to some of Spain's most impressive new golf communities: Las Colinas Golf & Country Club, Font del Llop, La Finca and the long-established Villamartín, Campoamor and Las Ramblas trio near the beaches of the Orihuela Costa. These resorts skew towards contemporary architecture and strong value — a two-bedroom golf apartment often starts under €200,000. See our complete Costa Blanca guide for the wider picture.
Murcia was deliberately developed as a golf destination, and resorts such as La Manga Club, Mar Menor Golf Resort, Hacienda Riquelme, La Torre and Condado de Alhama offer some of the best price-per-square-metre in Spain. This is the coast for buyers who want a genuine golf lifestyle without Costa del Sol prices, with strong buy-to-let yields on the Costa Cálida.
Almería is the least developed of the four, but resorts like Desert Springs (a rare desert-style course) and the courses around Mojácar and Roquetas de Mar offer sunshine, space and low prices for buyers who prize tranquillity over glamour.
The headline price is only part of the story. Spain layers purchase taxes and professional fees on top, and — importantly — the tax is calculated on the higher of the purchase price or the cadastral valor de referencia (reference value). If the tax authority's reference value exceeds your agreed price, you pay tax on the higher figure, so always check it before you commit. Our full breakdown lives in the taxes when buying property in Spain guide.
Resale purchases pay Impuesto de Transmisiones Patrimoniales (ITP), which varies by autonomous community:
| Region | Autonomous community | ITP rate 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Blanca | Comunidad Valenciana | 9% (reduced from 10% for deeds signed from 1 June 2026; 11% band above €1M) |
| Costa Cálida | Región de Murcia | 7.75% |
| Costa del Sol | Andalucía | 7% |
| Costa Almería | Andalucía | 7% |
On the Costa Blanca the reduction to 9% is triggered by the notary signing date, not the date you signed the private arras (deposit) contract — so if your completion falls after 1 June 2026 you benefit from the lower rate. Many competitor sites still quote Murcia at 8%; the correct 2026 figure is 7.75%.
Brand-new golf homes bought directly from the developer are taxed differently: 10% IVA (VAT) plus AJD stamp duty, which also varies by region.
| Region | IVA | AJD stamp duty |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Blanca (C. Valenciana) | 10% | 1.4% |
| Costa Cálida (Murcia) | 10% | 1.5% |
| Costa del Sol / Almería (Andalucía) | 10% | 1.2% |
Many Costa Blanca and Costa Cálida golf resorts sell off-plan, so the IVA + AJD route applies. Weigh the modern spec and payment-stage flexibility of off-plan against the certainty of a resale before you decide.
| Region | Transfer tax | Fees (notary, registry, lawyer, gestoría) | Approx. total added cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costa del Sol / Almería (7%) | €31,500 | ~€8,000–€10,000 | ~€40,000–€42,000 (≈ 9–9.5%) |
| Costa Cálida (7.75%) | €34,875 | ~€8,000–€10,000 | ~€43,000–€45,000 (≈ 9.5–10%) |
| Costa Blanca (9%) | €40,500 | ~€8,000–€10,000 | ~€48,000–€50,000 (≈ 11%) |
As a rule of thumb, budget 10–13% on top of the price for a resale and 12–15% for a new build — the lower end in Andalucía (Costa del Sol and Almería), the higher end on the Costa Blanca.
Golf resorts deliver more, so they cost more to run. The single biggest ongoing line item is the community fee (cuota de comunidad), which funds shared pools, gardens, security, lifts and — on resorts — extensive landscaping. Understanding how these are set and voted on matters; our guide to the Horizontal Property Law and community of owners explains your rights.
| Cost | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Community fees | €1,200–€5,000+ / year | Higher on resorts with security, multiple pools, gyms |
| IBI (council tax) | €400–€2,000 / year | Based on cadastral value |
| Rubbish tax (basura) | €100–€300 / year | Varies by municipality |
| Non-resident income tax | Variable | Applies even without rental — see below |
| Home insurance | €250–€700 / year | See our insurance guide |
| Golf membership (optional) | €1,000–€3,000+ / year | Often separate from property purchase |
Note that owning golf property does not usually include golf membership. Green fees or memberships are typically bought separately; some resorts bundle discounted rates for residents, so ask what your community fee actually covers. Non-resident owners also pay an annual imputed income tax even if they never rent the property — the details are in our second-home tax guide, and it is worth arranging proper property insurance from day one.
For rental investors, golf resorts have a clear edge in shoulder-season demand. Golfers fill weeks in March, April, October and November that would leave a beach apartment empty, so annual occupancy — and therefore yield — can be more consistent than pure summer lets. Gross yields on the Costa Cálida and Costa Almería can reach 5–7% on well-chosen properties, with the Costa Blanca close behind and the prime Costa del Sol offering lower yields but stronger capital growth.
If you plan to let short-term you will need a tourist rental licence. Rules differ by region: Andalucía uses the VUT system, and the Valencian Community and Murcia have their own — our overview of tourist rental licences across Spain and the wider renting-out guide walk you through it. Some resort communities restrict short-term letting in their statutes, so always check the community rules before buying to let.
Non-resident buyers can typically borrow up to 60–70% of the valuation. If you need a mortgage, read our non-resident mortgage guide and the broader financing property in Spain article before you approach lenders.
Not at all. Many buyers choose golf resorts purely for the security, green surroundings, amenities and rental appeal. Golf membership is almost always separate from the property, so non-golfers pay nothing extra for a fairway view.
Usually no. Your community fee covers shared resort facilities, but green fees or club membership are typically bought separately. Some resorts offer discounted resident rates — always confirm what is included in writing.
Expect roughly €100–€400+ per month depending on facilities. Resorts with 24-hour security, multiple pools, gyms and extensive landscaping sit at the higher end. Ask for the last two years of community accounts before buying.
The Costa Cálida (Murcia) and Costa Almería generally offer the best price-per-square-metre, with two-bedroom golf apartments frequently available under €150,000–€200,000. The Costa del Sol is the most expensive.
Budget the price plus around 10–13% for a resale (transfer tax of 7% in Andalucía, 7.75% in Murcia, 9% on the Costa Blanca, plus notary, registry, lawyer and gestoría) or 12–15% for a new build (10% IVA plus 1.2–1.5% stamp duty).
Yes, if you obtain the correct regional tourist rental licence and your resort community statutes permit short-term letting. Golf resorts often enjoy strong shoulder-season demand, which helps annual occupancy and yield.
Whether you want a fairway-front villa in Marbella, a modern apartment at Las Colinas, or a value-packed home on the Costa Cálida, our team knows the golf resorts of the Costa del Sol, Costa Blanca, Costa Cálida and Costa Almería inside out — including which communities allow rentals and where the numbers genuinely add up. Contact Mediter Real Estate today to arrange viewings and let us match you with the right golf property on the right coast.
We use what you tell us here only to answer you. Privacy